Amarillo Medical Specialists lab reference page


For those of you who are using our patient portal to download your lab results, here is information on the normal ranges for your lab tests.

We encourage you to read our page "How to interpret your lab tests".  We have hosted this page since 1997, and it gathered more attention than we thought possible. It has been accessed over 4 million times, published in book form, is a #1 ranked site at Google, and is used as a reference on Wikipedia.

Laboratory tests are tools helpful in evaluating the health status of an individual. It is important to realize that laboratory results may be outside of the so-called "normal range" for many reasons. These variations may be due to such things as race, dietetic preference, age, sex, menstrual cycle, degree of physical activity, problems with collection and/or handling of the specimen, non-prescription drugs (aspirin, cold medications, vitamins, etc.), prescription drugs, alcohol intake and a number of non-illness-related factors, Any unusual or abnormal results should be discussed with your physician. It is not possible to diagnose or treat any disease or problem with this blood test alone. It can, however, help you to learn more about your body and detect potential problems in early stages when treatment or changes in personal habits can be most effective.

Our lab, like almost all labs, sets the normal result range for a particular test so that 95% of our healthy patients fall within the normal range. That means that 5% of our healthy patients fall outside of the normal range, even when there is nothing wrong with them. Thus an abnormal test does not necessarily mean that there is something wrong with you. Statistically if you have 20 or 30 individual tests run as part of a panel, chances are 1 or 2 will be slightly outside the normal range. Part of what you see your doctor for is to interpret whether or not these changes are significant.

Here are the normals for our most commonly ordered tests:

bulletHematology - CBC, Protime
bulletChemistries - Basic and Complete Metabolic Panels, Lipid Panels,
bulletEndocrine - Thyroid tests, HbA1c, hormone tests
bulletUrine Tests - Urinalysis, 24 hour urine studies

 

Hematology - CBC, Protime

Complete Blood Count (CBC)

Name Normal Result
WBC
 

4.5-10.5 K/UL

LYMPH
 

0.6-4.1 K/UL

LYMPH %
 

(10.0-58.5 %)

MID
 

(0.0-1.8 K/UL)

MID %
 

(0.1-24.0 %)

GRAN
 

(2.0-7.8 K/UL)

GRAN %
 

(37.0-92.0 %)

RBC
 

(4.04-5.48 M/UL)

HGB
 

(12.2-16.2 g/dL)

HCT
 

(37.7-47.9 %)

MCV
 

(80-97 fL)

MCH
 

(27.0-31.2 pG/cell)

MCHC
 

(31.8-35.4 g/dL)

RDW
 

(11.5-14.8 %)

PLT
 

(145-450 K/uL)

MPV
 

(0.0-99.8 fL)

Protime:

Note: Patients on Coumadin / warfarin will have higher numbers. Check with your doctor's office to see what your target INR is.

We changed our Protime and INR normal ranges for tests on or after 12/6/2007

BEFORE 12/6/2007

Name Normal Result
PROTIME
  (10.2-16.4 sec.)
INR
  (0.7-1.8 )

STARTING 12/6/2007

Name Normal Result
PROTIME
  (11.6-14.4 sec.)
INR
  (0.9-1.4 )

CHEMISTRY

Basic & Comprehensive Metabolic Panels

 

Name Normal Result
BUN
  (10.0-26.0 mg/dl)
CREATININE
  (0.6-1.4 mg/dl)
GLUCOSE
  (70.0-100.0 mg/dl)
CALCIUM
  (8.8-10.4 mg/dl)
SODIUM
  (130.0-149.0 mg/dl)
POTASSIUM
  (3.5-5.5 mg/dl)
CHLORIDE
  (94.0-112.0 MEQ/L)
CO2
  (21.0-32.0 MEQ/L)
BUN/CREATININE
  (8.0-36.0 RATIO)
ANION GAP
  (4.0-34.0 RATIO)
ALBUMIN
  (3.5-5.0 G/DL)
TOTAL PROTEIN
  (6.3-8.1 G/DL)
DIRECT BILI
  (0.0-0.6 MG/DL)
TOTAL BILI
  (0.2-1.3 MG/DL)
ALKALINE PHOS
  (40.0-150.0 IU/L)
AST/SGOT
  (5.0-34.0 IU/L)
ALT/SGPT
  (0.0-55.0 IU/L)

 

Lipid Panel

Comment: While the normal LDL Cholesterol is listed at 130, many clinical situations such as diabetes, high blood pressure, and previous heart disease may cause your doctor to recommend a lower target level, such as 100 or 70, depending upon your particular situation.

 

Lab: Lipid Panel w/ Direct LDL
Name Normal Result
CHOLESTEROL
  (140.0-200.0 MG/DL)
TRIGLYCERIDES
  (30.0-150.0 MG/DL)
DIRECT HDL
  (45.0-70.0 MG/DL)
DIRECT LDL
  (50.0-130.0 MG/DL)
 
Lab: PSA Prostate Specific Antigen
Name Normal Result
PSA
  (0.04-4.00 ng/mL)

 

Endocrine Labs

Our HbA1c method is calibrated using a NGSP DCCT-referenced method. While the 'normal range' is 6.0, the target for a patient with diabetes depends upon their clinical situation. In general, AACE recommends a target for diabetes patients of 6.5 or less.

Diabetes

Lab: HbA1c
Name Normal Result
HbA1c-DCCT Ref
  (4.00-6.00 %)

 

Lab: Fructosamine
Name Normal Result
FRUCTOSAMINE
  (122.0-236.0 umol/L)

 

Thyroid

Lab: Free T3, Free T4, TSH
Name Normal Result
FREE T3
  (1.800-4.200 pg/dl)
FREE T4
  (0.800-1.900 ng/dl)
TSH
  (0.400-4.000 uIU/mL)

 

Lab: Anti Thyroid Antibodies
Name Normal Result
ANTI-TG Ab
  (20.00-40.00 IU/mL)
ANTI-TPO Ab (Anti-microsomal antibody)   (10.00-35.00 IU/mL)

 

Thyroglobulin is commonly used to monitor thyroid cancer patients after surgery or radioactive iodine. In this situation, the lowest numbers are the best. Interpretation of the results depends upon whether or not the patient was taking thyroid medication, or was given Thyrogen injections. The lower limit of our test is 0.2. The normal range listed here is for patients who have not had thyroid surgery, or treatment with radioactive iodine.

 

Lab: Thyroglobulin
Name Normal Result
THYROGLOBULIN
  (1.60-60.00 ng/mL)
 
Lab: Parathyroid Hormone
Name Normal Result
INTACT PTH
  (12.00-65.00 pg/mL)

 

Lab: Prolactin
Name Normal Result
PROLACTIN
  Female 1.90-25.00 ng/mL

Male 2.5 - 17.00 ng/mL

 

Cortisol levels must be interpreted according to time of day. They also are commonly run as part of a Cortrosyn stimulation test or a dexamethasone suppression test, thus the target range depends upon the clinical situation.

Lab: Cortisol level
Name Normal Result
CORTISOL
  (2.50-25.00 ug/dL)


In women, LH and FSH levels depend upon what part of the monthly menstrual cycle they are in, or if they are postmenopausal from surgery or maturity. Men's LH and FSH levels vary to a lesser degree with age.

Lab: FSH (Follicular Stimulating Hormone)
Name Normal Result
FSH Postmenopausal: 21.7 - 153

Ovulatory Cycles:
Follicular Phase: 2.8 - 11.3
Follicular Phase Days 2 to 3: 3.0 - 14.4
Midcycle: 5.8 - 21.0
Luteal Phase: 1.2 - 9.0

Adult Males: 0.7 - 11.1

 
Lab: Leutinizing Hormone (LH)
Name Normal Result
LH Postmenopausal: 11.3 - 39.8

Ovulatory Cycles:
Follicular Phase: 1.1 - 11.6
Midcycle: 17 - 77
Luteal Phase: 0.0 - 14.7
Perimenstrual, +/- 8 Days: 0.0 - 12.0

Adult Males: 0.8 - 7.6

 
Lab: Progesterone
Name Normal Result
PROGESTERONE
  Females:
Follicular Phase: 0.33 - 1.2
Luteal Phase: 0.72 - 17.8
Post - menopausal: 0.0 - 1.0
Oral Contraceptives: 0.34 - 0.92

Pregnant Females:
First Trimester: 9.3 - 33.2
Second Trimester: 29.5 - 50.0
Third Trimester: 83.1 - 160

Males: 0.27 - 0.90

 

Lab:  Total Testosterone
Name Normal Result
T. TESTOSTERONE Expected Values for Females:
Ovulating: 63-120
Oral contraceptives: 54-71
Postmenopausal: 49-113

Expected Values for Males:
20-49 yrs.: 270-1730
> 50 years: 212-755
 

 

Vitamin D - While a 'normal result' is 10.0, many physicians feel that a level of 30 or higher is healthier for bone health and cancer prevention.

Lab: Vitamin D 25-OH
Name Normal Result
VITAMIN D 25-OH
  (10.0-68.0 ng/mL)

Urine Studies

Lab: Urine Protein 24 hr (doesn't include volume)
Name Expected results
T.URINE PROTEIN
  (6.80-15.00 mg/dL)
_tputest This is an internal calculation from our computer that is not relevant
24 HR. TP URINE
  (30.00-150.00 mg/24 hr)

 

Lab: Creatinine Clearance
Name Expected Results
CREATININE
  (0.6-1.4 mg/dl)
URINE VOLUME
  (1000-3000 ml/24 hrs)
URINE CREAT The urine creatinine concentration varies significantly depending upon amount of fluid intake
_TV This is an internal calculation from our computer that is not relevant
CREAT CLEARANCE
  (97.0-137.0 mL/min)

 

 

Lab: UA Urinalysis dipstick
Name 10/25/2007
COLOR
  YELLOW )
CLARITY
  (CLEAR )
LEUKOCYTES
  (NEGATIVE )
NITRATE
  (NEGATIVE )
UROBILINOGEN
  (NEGATIVE )
PROTEIN
  (NEGATIVE )
pH
  (5.0 - 8.5 )
BLOOD
  (NEGATIVE )
SPEC. GRAVITY
  (1.000 - 1.030 )
KETONE
  (NEGATIVE )
BILIRUBIN
  (NEGATIVE )
GLUCOSE
  (NEGATIVE )

 

 

Lab: UA Microscopic Add-On to dipstick
Name 10/25/2007
WBC
  (NEGATIVE /HPF)
RBC
  (NEGATIVE /HPF)
CASTS
  (NEGATIVE /LPF)
CRYSTALS
  (NEGATIVE )
YEAST
  (NEGATIVE )
EPITHELIAL CELL
  (NEGATIVE /HPF)
TRICHOMONAS
  (NEGATIVE )
BACTERIA
  (NEGATIVE )

 

 

Version: 1.1

Go to Patient Portal Now

Back to Amarillo Medical Specialists Main Page

horizontal rule

1997 -2007 Amarillo Medical Specialists, LLP

Amarillo Medical Specialists

This page last updated: 12/06/07